Results of recount conducted on 5 September 2016.

Sandra NELSON (Australian Labor Party NT (ALP)) elected at count 5.

Distribution of preferences

Count Comments Dean Maxwell
DAVID
(Ind)
Sandra
NELSON
(ALP)
Willem
WESTRA VAN HOLTHE
(CLP)
Leon
CELLIER
(Ind)
Braedon
EARLEY
(1TP)
Chris
RIGHTON
(SFP)
Exhausted Total Quota
1 First preferences. 285 1274 1434 58 744 278 0    
  Progressive 285 1274 1434 58 744 278 0 4073 2037
2 Leon CELLIER excluded 11 8 10 -58 8 9 12    
  Progressive 296 1282 1444 -58 752 287 12 4073 2031
3 Chris RIGHTON excluded 45 37 58   63 -287 84    
  Progressive 341 1319 1502 0 815 -287 96 4073 1989
4 Dean Maxwell DAVID excluded -341 95 52   111   83    
  Progressive 0 1414 1554 0 926 0 179 4073 1948
5 Braedon EARLEY excluded   429 256   -926   241    
  Progressive 0 1843 1810 0 0 0 420 4073 1827

Electorate summary

Candidate Party Primary TCP %TCP
Dean Maxwell DAVID Ind 285      
Sandra NELSON ALP 1274 1843 50.5%  
Willem WESTRA VAN HOLTHE CLP 1434 1810 49.5%  
Leon CELLIER Ind 58      
Braedon EARLEY 1TP 744      
Chris RIGHTON SFP 278      
Exhausted   420    
Formal 4073     98.4%
Informal 66     1.6%
Total counted 4139     78.3%
Enrolment 5285      

Primary count updated: 9 Sep 2016 1:10 pm
Two candidate preferred count updated: 10 Sep 2016 11:13 am

First preferences by voting centre

Voting centre Dean Maxwell
DAVID
(Ind)
Sandra
NELSON
(ALP)
Willem
WESTRA VAN HOLTHE
(CLP)
Leon
CELLIER
(Ind)
Braedon
EARLEY
(1TP)
Chris
RIGHTON
(SFP)
Formal Informal Total
Katherine 26 163 171 5 83 41 489 10 499
Katherine East 27 113 142 7 69 46 404 8 412
Tindal 7 54 67 0 20 15 163 4 167
Katherine EVC 185 791 870 38 494 144 2522 40 2562
Absent 22 82 85 6 28 15 238 3 241
Declaration 1 6 7 0 3 1 18 0 18
Postal 10 40 66 2 37 9 164 1 165
Early (other regions) 7 25 26 0 10 7 75 0 75
Totals 285 1274 1434 58 744 278 4073 66 4139
  7.0% 31.3% 35.2% 1.4% 18.3% 6.8% 98.4% 1.6% 78.3%
Enrolment 5285

Two candidate preferred by voting centre

Voting centre Sandra
NELSON
(ALP)
Willem
WESTRA VAN HOLTHE
(CLP)
Exhausted Total formal votes
Katherine 236 201 52 489
Katherine East 185 185 34 404
Tindal 69 84 10 163
Katherine EVC 1145 1111 266 2522
Absent 109 98 31 238
Declaration 8 7 3 18
Postal 58 87 19 164
Early (other regions) 33 37 5 75
Totals 1843 1810 420 4073

Parties

Abbreviation Name
1TP 1 Territory Party
ALP Australian Labor Party NT (ALP)
CEC Citizens Electoral Council (NT Division)
CLP Country Liberals
GRN The Greens
Ind Independent
SFP Shooters and Fishers Party