Gerry WOOD (Independent) elected at count 1.

Distribution of preferences

Count Comments Brigid
McCULLOUGH
(CEC)
Gerry
WOOD
(Ind)
Kirsty
HUNT
(ALP)
Marty
REINHOLD
(SFP)
Gerard
MALEY
(CLP)
Exhausted Total Quota
1 First preferences. 47 2804 510 245 1029 0    
  Progressive 47 2804 510 245 1029 0 4635 2318
2 Brigid McCULLOUGH excluded -47 14 6 8 3 16    
  Progressive 0 2818 516 253 1032 16 4635 2310
3 Marty REINHOLD excluded   65 42 -253 73 73    
  Progressive 0 2883 558 0 1105 89 4635 2274
4 Kirsty HUNT excluded   326 -558   84 148    
  Progressive 0 3209 0 0 1189 237 4635 2200

Electorate summary

Candidate Party Primary TCP %TCP
Brigid McCULLOUGH CEC 47      
Gerry WOOD Ind 2804 3209 73.0%  
Kirsty HUNT ALP 510      
Marty REINHOLD SFP 245      
Gerard MALEY CLP 1029 1189 27.0%  
Exhausted   237    
Formal 4635     98.7%
Informal 61     1.3%
Total counted 4696     80.6%
Enrolment 5825      

Primary count updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:37 pm
Two candidate preferred count updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:37 pm

First preferences by voting centre

Voting centre Brigid
McCULLOUGH
(CEC)
Gerry
WOOD
(Ind)
Kirsty
HUNT
(ALP)
Marty
REINHOLD
(SFP)
Gerard
MALEY
(CLP)
Formal Informal Total
Berrimah 4 60 16 6 47 133 3 136
Girraween 2 183 32 17 59 293 3 296
Howard Springs 3 531 68 24 186 812 8 820
Coolalinga EVC 9 999 131 52 290 1481 21 1502
Howard Springs EVC 2 262 27 13 69 373 4 377
Absent 18 247 122 76 179 642 14 656
Declaration 1 10 0 0 6 17 1 18
Postal 2 112 25 7 36 182 2 184
Early (other regions) 6 400 89 50 157 702 5 707
Totals 47 2804 510 245 1029 4635 61 4696
  1.0% 60.5% 11.0% 5.3% 22.2% 98.7% 1.3% 80.6%
Enrolment 5825

Two candidate preferred by voting centre

Voting centre Gerry
WOOD
(Ind)
Gerard
MALEY
(CLP)
Exhausted Total formal votes
Berrimah 72 54 7 133
Girraween 199 69 25 293
Howard Springs 585 199 28 812
Coolalinga EVC 1111 314 56 1481
Howard Springs EVC 286 74 13 373
Absent 346 241 55 642
Declaration 10 6 1 17
Postal 136 39 7 182
Early (other regions) 464 193 45 702
Totals 3209 1189 237 4635

Parties

Abbreviation Name
1TP 1 Territory Party
ALP Australian Labor Party NT (ALP)
CEC Citizens Electoral Council (NT Division)
CLP Country Liberals
GRN The Greens
Ind Independent
SFP Shooters and Fishers Party