Kate WORDEN (Australian Labor Party NT (ALP)) elected at count 1.

Distribution of preferences

Count Comments Kate
WORDEN
(ALP)
Andrew John
ARTHUR
(Ind)
Trudi
ANDERSSON
(1TP)
Peter
STYLES
(CLP)
Thomas
LYNCH
(Ind)
Exhausted Total Quota
1 First preferences. 2323 331 135 1573 81 0    
  Progressive 2323 331 135 1573 81 0 4443 2222
2 Thomas LYNCH excluded 12 20 9 13 -81 27    
  Progressive 2335 351 144 1586 0 27 4443 2209
3 Trudi ANDERSSON excluded 49 43 -144 11   41    
  Progressive 2384 394 0 1597 0 68 4443 2188
4 Andrew John ARTHUR excluded 194 -394   83   117    
  Progressive 2578 0 0 1680 0 185 4443 2130

Electorate summary

Candidate Party Primary TCP %TCP
Kate WORDEN ALP 2323 2578 60.5%  
Andrew John ARTHUR Ind 331      
Trudi ANDERSSON 1TP 135      
Peter STYLES CLP 1573 1680 39.5%  
Thomas LYNCH Ind 81      
Exhausted   185    
Formal 4443     98.6%
Informal 63     1.4%
Total counted 4506     81.2%
Enrolment 5546      

Primary count updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:38 pm
Two candidate preferred count updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:38 pm

First preferences by voting centre

Voting centre Kate
WORDEN
(ALP)
Andrew John
ARTHUR
(Ind)
Trudi
ANDERSSON
(1TP)
Peter
STYLES
(CLP)
Thomas
LYNCH
(Ind)
Formal Informal Total
Anula 812 102 42 566 28 1550 27 1577
Wagaman 320 40 18 162 11 551 5 556
Casuarina EVC 627 94 37 400 15 1173 11 1184
Darwin EVC 122 18 5 103 5 253 2 255
Absent 292 48 20 218 17 595 16 611
Declaration 3 2 0 7 0 12 0 12
Postal 104 21 8 84 2 219 2 221
Early (other regions) 43 6 5 33 3 90 0 90
Totals 2323 331 135 1573 81 4443 63 4506
  52.3% 7.4% 3.0% 35.4% 1.8% 98.6% 1.4% 81.2%
Enrolment 5546

Two candidate preferred by voting centre

Voting centre Kate
WORDEN
(ALP)
Peter
STYLES
(CLP)
Exhausted Total formal votes
Anula 896 604 50 1550
Wagaman 352 179 20 551
Casuarina EVC 695 417 61 1173
Darwin EVC 137 105 11 253
Absent 323 241 31 595
Declaration 5 7 0 12
Postal 122 91 6 219
Early (other regions) 48 36 6 90
Totals 2578 1680 185 4443

Parties

Abbreviation Name
1TP 1 Territory Party
ALP Australian Labor Party NT (ALP)
CEC Citizens Electoral Council (NT Division)
CLP Country Liberals
GRN The Greens
Ind Independent
SFP Shooters and Fishers Party