NT summary of first preference votes by division

NT summary of two candidate preferred votes by division

Arafura

Primary votes:

Francis Xavier KURRUPUWU (CLP)903
Jon LOTU (1TP)284
Tristan MUNGATOPI (Ind)75
Lawrence COSTA (ALP)1087

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:30 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Lawrence COSTA (ALP)1234
Francis Xavier KURRUPUWU (CLP)1020

Updated: 10 Sep 2016 11:07 am

Araluen

Primary votes:

Adam FINDLAY (ALP)1165
Robyn LAMBLEY (Ind)1835
Stephen BROWN (CLP)1720

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 3:25 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Robyn LAMBLEY (Ind)2604
Stephen BROWN (CLP)1873

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 3:25 pm

Arnhem

Primary votes:

Selena UIBO (ALP)1565
Lance LAWRENCE (Ind)211
James GAYKAMANGU (1TP)197
Ian GUMBULA (CLP)804
Larisa LEE (Ind)117

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:23 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Selena UIBO (ALP)1777
Ian GUMBULA (CLP)985

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:24 pm

Barkly

Primary votes:

Elliot McADAM (Ind)869
Tony JACK (CLP)595
Jack GREEN (Ind)367
Gerry McCARTHY (ALP)1387

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 3:25 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Gerry McCARTHY (ALP)1739
Elliot McADAM (Ind)1257

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 3:26 pm

Blain

Results of recount conducted on 5 September 2016

Primary votes:

Gregory John KNOWLES (Ind)241
Damian HALE (ALP)1597
Marie-Clare BOOTHBY (CLP)1102
Terry MILLS (Ind)1341

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:26 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Terry MILLS (Ind)1953
Damian HALE (ALP)1849

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:26 pm

Braitling

Results of recount conducted on 5 September 2016.

Primary votes:

Dale WAKEFIELD (ALP)1601
Eli MELKY (Ind)211
Adam GILES (CLP)2091
Dalton DUPUY (GRN)493
Alfred GOULD (Ind)36
Jane CLARK (Ind)125
Phil WALCOTT (Ind)332

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:44 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Dale WAKEFIELD (ALP)2314
Adam GILES (CLP)2287

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:44 pm

Brennan

Primary votes:

Dorothy FOX (1TP)314
Tony SIEVERS (ALP)1939
Peter CHANDLER (CLP)1784

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:21 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Tony SIEVERS (ALP)2077
Peter CHANDLER (CLP)1869

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:21 pm

Casuarina

Primary votes:

Giovanna WEBB (CLP)1694
Lauren MOSS (ALP)2688

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:31 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Lauren MOSS (ALP)2688
Giovanna WEBB (CLP)1694

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:31 pm

Daly

Primary votes:

Allan Arthur McKAY (Ind)166
Anthony VENES (ALP)1361
Joan GROWDEN (1TP)246
Ian Robert BARRY (CEC)37
Regina McCARTHY (Ind)128
Thong Sum LEE (Ind)90
Gary HIGGINS (CLP)1583
Kevin WANGANEEN (Ind)119

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:34 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Gary HIGGINS (CLP)1772
Anthony VENES (ALP)1617

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:34 pm

Drysdale

Primary votes:

Lyle MACKAY (Ind)395
David CARTWRIGHT (1TP)165
Hayden BRAY (GRN)250
Ben HOSKING (CLP)1341
Eva LAWLER (ALP)1593
Margy KERLE (Ind)141

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:35 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Eva LAWLER (ALP)1971
Ben HOSKING (CLP)1597

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:35 pm

Fannie Bay

Primary votes:

Michael GUNNER (ALP)2550
Greg STRETTLES (1TP)351
Karen BROWN (CLP)1401

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 3:57 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Michael GUNNER (ALP)2688
Karen BROWN (CLP)1499

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 3:58 pm

Fong Lim

Primary votes:

Jeff COLLINS (ALP)1802
Sue FRASER-ADAMS (1TP)356
Ilana ELDRIDGE (Ind)384
Tim DIXON (CLP)1439

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:33 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Jeff COLLINS (ALP)2171
Tim DIXON (CLP)1588

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:33 pm

Goyder

Primary votes:

Kezia PURICK (Ind)2496
Carolyn REYNOLDS (CLP)919
Billee McGINLEY (GRN)188
Mick TAYLOR (ALP)860
Peter Flynn (CEC)76

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:35 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Kezia PURICK (Ind)3109
Carolyn REYNOLDS (CLP)1020

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:36 pm

Johnston

Primary votes:

Melanie ROSS (GRN)676
Steven KLOSE (CLP)1234
Ken VOWLES (ALP)2019

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:29 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Ken VOWLES (ALP)2453
Steven KLOSE (CLP)1339

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:29 pm

Karama

Results of recount conducted on 5 September 2016.

Primary votes:

Edward D SOLO (1TP)249
Trevor JENKINS (Ind)79
Sonja JEBBINK (Ind)56
Ngaree Jane AH KIT (ALP)1373
Jarred ILETT (CLP)923
Delia LAWRIE (Ind)1316
Jimmy GIMINI (Ind)44

Updated: 5 Sep 2016 4:48 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Ngaree Jane AH KIT (ALP)1702
Delia LAWRIE (Ind)1647

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 11:17 am

Katherine

Results of recount conducted on 5 September 2016.

Primary votes:

Dean Maxwell DAVID (Ind)285
Sandra NELSON (ALP)1274
Willem WESTRA VAN HOLTHE (CLP)1434
Leon CELLIER (Ind)58
Braedon EARLEY (1TP)744
Chris RIGHTON (SFP)278

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 1:10 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Sandra NELSON (ALP)1843
Willem WESTRA VAN HOLTHE (CLP)1810

Updated: 10 Sep 2016 11:13 am

Namatjira

Primary votes:

Vincent FORRESTER (GRN)484
Heidi WILLIAMS (CLP)1024
Alan KEELING (Ind)165
Chansey PAECH (ALP)1442

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 5:38 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Chansey PAECH (ALP)1742
Heidi WILLIAMS (CLP)1235

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 5:39 pm

Nelson

Primary votes:

Brigid McCULLOUGH (CEC)47
Gerry WOOD (Ind)2804
Kirsty HUNT (ALP)510
Marty REINHOLD (SFP)245
Gerard MALEY (CLP)1029

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:37 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Gerry WOOD (Ind)3209
Gerard MALEY (CLP)1189

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:37 pm

Nhulunbuy

Results of recount conducted on 5 September 2016.

Primary votes:

Jackson ANNI (Ind)35
Charlie YUNUPINGU (CLP)444
Lynne WALKER (ALP)1502
Yingiya Mark GUYULA (Ind)1404

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 1:07 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Yingiya Mark GUYULA (Ind)1648
Lynne WALKER (ALP)1640

Updated: 10 Sep 2016 11:01 am

Nightcliff

Primary votes:

Matt HAUBRICK (GRN)726
Natasha FYLES (ALP)2485
Ted DUNSTAN (CLP)868

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:27 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Natasha FYLES (ALP)3049
Ted DUNSTAN (CLP)918

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:27 pm

Port Darwin

Primary votes:

Carol PHAYER (Ind)313
Paul KIRBY (ALP)1496
Rohan KELLY (CLP)1412
Matthew BAKER (Ind)498
David CAMERON (1TP)123
Kenneth WU (Ind)52

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:28 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Paul KIRBY (ALP)1875
Rohan KELLY (CLP)1676

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:28 pm

Sanderson

Primary votes:

Kate WORDEN (ALP)2323
Andrew John ARTHUR (Ind)331
Trudi ANDERSSON (1TP)135
Peter STYLES (CLP)1573
Thomas LYNCH (Ind)81

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:38 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Kate WORDEN (ALP)2578
Peter STYLES (CLP)1680

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:38 pm

Spillett

Primary votes:

Jeff NORTON (1TP)237
Phil TILBROOK (ALP)1247
Lia FINOCCHIARO (CLP)2277
Trudy CAMPBELL (CEC)29
Richard SMITH (Ind)175
Sonia MACKAY (Ind)95

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:22 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Lia FINOCCHIARO (CLP)2438
Phil TILBROOK (ALP)1428

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:23 pm

Stuart

Primary votes:

Andi BRACEY (1TP)119
Scott McCONNELL (ALP)1937
Bess Nungarrayi PRICE (CLP)590
Maurie Japarta RYAN (Ind)228

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 5:40 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Scott McCONNELL (ALP)2114
Bess Nungarrayi PRICE (CLP)690

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 5:41 pm

Wanguri

Primary votes:

Steven DOHERTY (CLP)1079
Shauna MOUNSEY (Ind)684
Jan PILE (Ind)129
Nicole MANISON (ALP)2673

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:20 pm

Two candidate preferred:

Nicole MANISON (ALP)3026
Steven DOHERTY (CLP)1302

Updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:21 pm

Parties

Abbreviation Name
1TP 1 Territory Party
ALP Australian Labor Party NT (ALP)
CEC Citizens Electoral Council (NT Division)
CLP Country Liberals
GRN The Greens
Ind Independent
SFP Shooters and Fishers Party