Results of recount conducted on 5 September 2016.

Dale WAKEFIELD (Australian Labor Party NT (ALP)) elected at count 6.

Distribution of preferences

Count Comments Dale
WAKEFIELD
(ALP)
Eli
MELKY
(Ind)
Adam
GILES
(CLP)
Dalton
DUPUY
(GRN)
Alfred
GOULD
(Ind)
Jane
CLARK
(Ind)
Phil
WALCOTT
(Ind)
Exhausted Total Quota
1 First preferences. 1601 211 2091 493 36 125 332 0    
  Progressive 1601 211 2091 493 36 125 332 0 4889 2445
2 Alfred GOULD excluded 5 0 5 4 -36 6 6 10    
  Progressive 1606 211 2096 497 0 131 338 10 4889 2440
3 Jane CLARK excluded 21 16 13 19   -131 26 36    
  Progressive 1627 227 2109 516 0 0 364 46 4889 2422
4 Eli MELKY excluded 52 -227 53 21     45 56    
  Progressive 1679 0 2162 537 0 0 409 102 4889 2394
5 Phil WALCOTT excluded 158   53 127     -409 71    
  Progressive 1837 0 2215 664 0 0 0 173 4889 2359
6 Dalton DUPUY excluded 477   72 -664       115    
  Progressive 2314 0 2287 0 0 0 0 288 4889 2301

Electorate summary

Candidate Party Primary TCP %TCP
Dale WAKEFIELD ALP 1601 2314 50.3%  
Eli MELKY Ind 211      
Adam GILES CLP 2091 2287 49.7%  
Dalton DUPUY GRN 493      
Alfred GOULD Ind 36      
Jane CLARK Ind 125      
Phil WALCOTT Ind 332      
Exhausted   288    
Formal 4889     98.3%
Informal 84     1.7%
Total counted 4973     82.9%
Enrolment 5998      

Primary count updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:44 pm
Two candidate preferred count updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:44 pm

First preferences by voting centre

Voting centre Dale
WAKEFIELD
(ALP)
Eli
MELKY
(Ind)
Adam
GILES
(CLP)
Dalton
DUPUY
(GRN)
Alfred
GOULD
(Ind)
Jane
CLARK
(Ind)
Phil
WALCOTT
(Ind)
Formal Informal Total
Alice Springs 125 15 117 67 3 3 14 344 5 349
Braitling 233 37 416 69 4 16 38 813 16 829
Larapinta 154 24 277 27 3 12 24 521 10 531
Sadadeen 276 31 254 114 5 23 82 785 11 796
Alice Springs EVC 654 87 846 177 15 54 158 1991 34 2025
Absent 88 14 101 22 3 9 6 243 6 249
Declaration 4 0 8 0 0 0 1 13 0 13
Postal 49 1 49 15 2 5 6 127 2 129
Early (other regions) 18 2 23 2 1 3 3 52 0 52
Totals 1601 211 2091 493 36 125 332 4889 84 4973
  32.7% 4.3% 42.8% 10.1% 0.7% 2.6% 6.8% 98.3% 1.7% 82.9%
Enrolment 5998

Two candidate preferred by voting centre

Voting centre Dale
WAKEFIELD
(ALP)
Adam
GILES
(CLP)
Exhausted Total formal votes
Alice Springs 189 133 22 344
Braitling 329 454 30 813
Larapinta 206 293 22 521
Sadadeen 450 291 44 785
Alice Springs EVC 931 921 139 1991
Absent 109 109 25 243
Declaration 5 8 0 13
Postal 69 53 5 127
Early (other regions) 26 25 1 52
Totals 2314 2287 288 4889

Parties

Abbreviation Name
1TP 1 Territory Party
ALP Australian Labor Party NT (ALP)
CEC Citizens Electoral Council (NT Division)
CLP Country Liberals
GRN The Greens
Ind Independent
SFP Shooters and Fishers Party