Gary HIGGINS (Country Liberals) elected at count 7.

Distribution of preferences

Count Comments Allan Arthur
McKAY
(Ind)
Anthony
VENES
(ALP)
Joan
GROWDEN
(1TP)
Ian Robert
BARRY
(CEC)
Regina
McCARTHY
(Ind)
Thong Sum
LEE
(Ind)
Gary
HIGGINS
(CLP)
Kevin
WANGANEEN
(Ind)
Exhausted Total Quota
1 First preferences. 166 1361 246 37 128 90 1583 119 0    
  Progressive 166 1361 246 37 128 90 1583 119 0 3730 1866
2 Ian Robert BARRY excluded 0 6 4 -37 7 4 1 2 13    
  Progressive 166 1367 250 0 135 94 1584 121 13 3730 1859
3 Thong Sum LEE excluded 13 11 7   9 -94 17 3 34    
  Progressive 179 1378 257 0 144 0 1601 124 47 3730 1842
4 Kevin WANGANEEN excluded 8 17 11   17   21 -124 50    
  Progressive 187 1395 268 0 161 0 1622 0 97 3730 1817
5 Regina McCARTHY excluded 44 20 25   -161   18   54    
  Progressive 231 1415 293 0 0 0 1640 0 151 3730 1790
6 Allan Arthur McKAY excluded -231 59 61       40   71    
  Progressive 0 1474 354 0 0 0 1680 0 222 3730 1755
7 Joan GROWDEN excluded   148 -354       83   123    
  Progressive 0 1622 0 0 0 0 1763 0 345 3730 1693

Electorate summary

Candidate Party Primary TCP %TCP
Allan Arthur McKAY Ind 166      
Anthony VENES ALP 1361 1617 47.7%  
Joan GROWDEN 1TP 246      
Ian Robert BARRY CEC 37      
Regina McCARTHY Ind 128      
Thong Sum LEE Ind 90      
Gary HIGGINS CLP 1583 1772 52.3%  
Kevin WANGANEEN Ind 119      
Exhausted   341    
Formal 3730     97.5%
Informal 94     2.5%
Total counted 3824     71.0%
Enrolment 5386      

Primary count updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:34 pm
Two candidate preferred count updated: 9 Sep 2016 2:34 pm

First preferences by voting centre

Voting centre Allan Arthur
McKAY
(Ind)
Anthony
VENES
(ALP)
Joan
GROWDEN
(1TP)
Ian Robert
BARRY
(CEC)
Regina
McCARTHY
(Ind)
Thong Sum
LEE
(Ind)
Gary
HIGGINS
(CLP)
Kevin
WANGANEEN
(Ind)
Formal Informal Total
Berry Springs 43 229 41 12 12 32 252 7 628 22 650
Mobile team Daly 1 14 416 74 5 34 9 349 18 919 17 936
Mobile team Daly 2 14 110 18 3 19 2 61 16 243 4 247
Wadeye 18 173 21 0 1 0 419 34 666 17 683
Absent 22 93 21 2 17 12 97 12 276 14 290
Declaration 2 10 2 0 1 3 10 2 30 0 30
Postal 11 58 12 0 4 7 87 3 182 3 185
Early (other regions) 42 272 57 15 40 25 308 27 786 17 803
Totals 166 1361 246 37 128 90 1583 119 3730 94 3824
  4.5% 36.5% 6.6% 1.0% 3.4% 2.4% 42.4% 3.2% 97.5% 2.5% 71.0%
Enrolment 5386

Two candidate preferred by voting centre

Voting centre Anthony
VENES
(ALP)
Gary
HIGGINS
(CLP)
Exhausted Total formal votes
Berry Springs 273 291 64 628
Mobile team Daly 1 474 375 70 919
Mobile team Daly 2 123 81 39 243
Wadeye 207 436 23 666
Absent 122 120 34 276
Declaration 13 12 5 30
Postal 69 102 11 182
Early (other regions) 336 355 95 786
Totals 1617 1772 341 3730

Parties

Abbreviation Name
1TP 1 Territory Party
ALP Australian Labor Party NT (ALP)
CEC Citizens Electoral Council (NT Division)
CLP Country Liberals
GRN The Greens
Ind Independent
SFP Shooters and Fishers Party