Results of recount conducted on 5 September 2016.

Ngaree Jane AH KIT (Australian Labor Party NT (ALP)) elected at count 6.

Distribution of preferences

Count Comments Edward D
SOLO
(1TP)
Trevor
JENKINS
(Ind)
Sonja
JEBBINK
(Ind)
Ngaree Jane
AH KIT
(ALP)
Jarred
ILETT
(CLP)
Delia
LAWRIE
(Ind)
Jimmy
GIMINI
(Ind)
Exhausted Total Quota
1 First preferences. 249 79 56 1373 923 1316 44 0    
  Progressive 249 79 56 1373 923 1316 44 0 4040 2021
2 Jimmy GIMINI excluded 12 2 3 3 5 4 -44 15    
  Progressive 261 81 59 1376 928 1320 0 15 4040 2013
3 Sonja JEBBINK excluded 4 3 -59 6 4 13   29    
  Progressive 265 84 0 1382 932 1333 0 44 4040 1999
4 Trevor JENKINS excluded 14 -84   14 6 11   39    
  Progressive 279 0 0 1396 938 1344 0 83 4040 1979
5 Edward D SOLO excluded -279     100 42 59   78    
  Progressive 0 0 0 1496 980 1403 0 161 4040 1940
6 Jarred ILETT excluded       206 -980 244   530    
  Progressive 0 0 0 1702 0 1647 0 691 4040 1675

Electorate summary

Candidate Party Primary TCP %TCP
Edward D SOLO 1TP 249      
Trevor JENKINS Ind 79      
Sonja JEBBINK Ind 56      
Ngaree Jane AH KIT ALP 1373 1702 50.8%  
Jarred ILETT CLP 923      
Delia LAWRIE Ind 1316 1647 49.2%  
Jimmy GIMINI Ind 44      
Exhausted   691    
Formal 4040     97.7%
Informal 93     2.3%
Total counted 4133     79.1%
Enrolment 5228      

Primary count updated: 5 Sep 2016 4:48 pm
Two candidate preferred count updated: 9 Sep 2016 11:17 am

First preferences by voting centre

Voting centre Edward D
SOLO
(1TP)
Trevor
JENKINS
(Ind)
Sonja
JEBBINK
(Ind)
Ngaree Jane
AH KIT
(ALP)
Jarred
ILETT
(CLP)
Delia
LAWRIE
(Ind)
Jimmy
GIMINI
(Ind)
Formal Informal Total
Karama 105 36 25 569 364 547 20 1666 36 1702
Manunda Terrace 49 10 3 198 114 215 2 591 13 604
Casuarina EVC 49 4 18 260 216 315 4 866 20 886
Darwin EVC 6 4 2 72 69 66 2 221 6 227
Absent 28 19 6 163 91 79 12 398 14 412
Declaration 2 0 0 4 6 6 1 19 0 19
Postal 6 3 1 56 43 58 1 168 0 168
Early (other regions) 4 3 1 51 20 30 2 111 4 115
Totals 249 79 56 1373 923 1316 44 4040 93 4133
  6.2% 2.0% 1.4% 34.0% 22.8% 32.6% 1.1% 97.7% 2.3% 79.1%
Enrolment 5228

Two candidate preferred by voting centre

Voting centre Ngaree Jane
AH KIT
(ALP)
Delia
LAWRIE
(Ind)
Exhausted Total formal votes
Karama 694 688 284 1666
Manunda Terrace 256 269 66 591
Casuarina EVC 313 376 177 866
Darwin EVC 96 82 43 221
Absent 211 114 73 398
Declaration 6 7 6 19
Postal 70 76 22 168
Early (other regions) 56 35 20 111
Totals 1702 1647 691 4040

Parties

Abbreviation Name
1TP 1 Territory Party
ALP Australian Labor Party NT (ALP)
CEC Citizens Electoral Council (NT Division)
CLP Country Liberals
GRN The Greens
Ind Independent
SFP Shooters and Fishers Party