The following table shows vacancies for each council and number of candidates that have nominated.
Click on the relevant council/ward link to view photos and contact details for each candidate.

Council/ward Vacancies Candidates Election status
Alice Springs - Mayor 1 2 Vote required
Alice Springs - Councillor 8 19 Vote required
Barkly - President 1 6 Vote required
Barkly - Alpurrurulam 1 2 Vote required
Barkly - Alyawarr 4 4 No vote required
Barkly - Kuwarrangu 2 3 Vote required
Barkly - Patta 5 12 Vote required
Belyuen LGA 5 9 Vote required
Central Desert - Akityarre 2 2 No vote required
Central Desert - Anmatjere 4 8 Vote required
Central Desert - Northern Tanami 2 3 Vote required
Central Desert - Southern Tanami 4 8 Vote required
Darwin - Lord Mayor 1 15 Vote required
Darwin - Chan 3 7 Vote required
Darwin - Lyons 3 16 Vote required
Darwin - Richardson 3 8 Vote required
Darwin - Waters 3 5 Vote required
Coomalie - Adelaide River 2 3 Vote required
Coomalie - Batchelor Township 2 2 No vote required
Coomalie - Coomalie Rural 2 3 Vote required
East Arnhem - Anindilyakwa 2 3 Vote required
East Arnhem - Birr Rawarrang 2 4 Vote required
East Arnhem - Gumurr Gattjirrk 2 2 No vote required
East Arnhem - Gumurr Marthakal 3 3 No vote required
East Arnhem - Gumurr Miwatj 3 4 Vote required
East Arnhem - Gumurr Miyarrka 2 8 Vote required
Katherine - Mayor 1 4 Vote required
Katherine - Alderman 6 12 Vote required
Litchfield - Mayor 1 3 Vote required
Litchfield - Central 1 1 No vote required
Litchfield - East 1 2 Vote required
Litchfield - North 1 2 Vote required
Litchfield - South 1 1 No vote required
MacDonnell - Iyarrka 2 2 No vote required
MacDonnell - Ljirapinta 3 3 No vote required
MacDonnell - Luritja Pintubi 3 5 Vote required
MacDonnell - Rodinga 4 7 Vote required
Roper Gulf - Never Never 3 4 Vote required
Roper Gulf - Numbulwar Numburindi 2 4 Vote required
Roper Gulf - Nyirranggulung 3 9 Vote required
Roper Gulf - South West Gulf 3 4 Vote required
Roper Gulf - Yugul Mangi 2 2 No vote required
Tiwi Islands - Bathurst Island 6 14 Vote required
Tiwi Islands - Milikapiti 3 3 No vote required
Tiwi Islands - Pirlangimpi 3 6 Vote required
Victoria Daly - Daguragu 1 1 No vote required
Victoria Daly - Milngin 1 1 No vote required
Victoria Daly - Pine Creek 1 3 Vote required
Victoria Daly - Timber Creek 1 3 Vote required
Victoria Daly - Walangeri 1 2 Vote required
Wagait - Councillor 5 8 Vote required
West Arnhem - Barrah 2 4 Vote required
West Arnhem - Gunbalanya 3 3 No vote required
West Arnhem - Kakadu 3 5 Vote required
West Arnhem - Maningrida 4 6 Vote required
West Daly - Nganmarriyanga 1 2 Vote required
West Daly - Thamarrurr/Pindi Pindi 4 7 Vote required
West Daly - Tyemirri 1 1 No vote required