The final results were confirmed at the declaration of the polls which took place 10am Monday 2 April.  

Proportional Representation System

The vote counting system for council elections in the NT is the Single Transferable Vote Proportional Representation (STVPR) or PR for short.

For explanations of the PR vote counting system used in NT council elections, see the following three information sheets and booklet:   

Alice Springs Town Council
Mayor Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Barkly Shire
President Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Alpurrurulam Ward Councillors Final Result
Alyawarr Ward Councillors Final Result
Patta Ward Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Yapakurlangu Ward Councillors Final Result
Central Desert Shire
Akityarre Ward Councillors Final Result
Anmatjere Ward Councillors Final Result
Northern Tanami Ward Councillors Final Result
Southern Tanami Ward Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Coomalie Community Government Council
Adelaide River Rural Ward Councillor Final Result
Adelaide River Town Ward Councillors Final Result
Batchelor Rural Ward Councillor Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Batchelor Town Ward Councillors Final Result
Coomalie/Tortilla Ward Councillor Final Result
Lake Bennett Ward Councillor Final Result
Darwin City Council
Lord Mayor Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Chan Ward Aldermen Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Lyons Ward Aldermen Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Richardson Ward Aldermen Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Waters Ward Aldermen Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
East Arnhem Shire
Anindilyakwa Ward Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Birr Rawarrang Ward Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Gumurr Gattjirrk Ward Councillors Final Result
Gumurr Marthakal Ward Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Gumurr Miwatj Ward Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Gumurr Miyarrka Ward Councilors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Katherine Town Council
Mayor Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Aldermen Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Litchfield Council
Mayor Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Central Ward Councillors Final Result
East Ward Councillors Final Result
North Ward Councillors Final Result
South Ward Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
MacDonnell Shire
Iyarrka Ward Councillors Final Result
Ljirapinta Ward Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Luritja Pintubi Ward Councillors Final Result
Rodinga Ward Councillors Final Result
City of Palmerston
Mayor Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Aldermen Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Roper Gulf Shiree
Never Never Ward Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Numbulwar Numburindi Ward Councillors Final Result
Nyirranggulung Ward Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
South West Gulf Ward Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Yugul Mangi Ward Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Tiwi Islands Shire
Milikapiti Ward Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Nguiu Ward Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Pirlangimpi Ward Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Wurankuwu Ward Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Victoria Daly Shire
Mayor Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Daguragu Ward Councillors Final Result
Milngin Ward Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Nganmarriyanga Ward Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Pine Creek Ward Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Thamarrurr/Pindi Pindi Ward Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Timber Creek Ward Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Tyemirri Ward Councillors Final Result
Walangeri Ward Councillors Final Result
Wagait Shire
Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
West Arnhem Shire
Barrah Ward Councillors Final Result
Gunbalanya Ward Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Kakadu Ward Councillors Final Result determination of quota and distribution of preference count
Maningrida Ward Councillors Final Result